Tuesday, May 21, 2019 - Day 1
08:00 - 21:00
Registration, poster mounting
15:00 - 15:30
Welcome addresses and opening plenary session
15:30 - 16:15
Opening lecture: Christophe Salon (UMR Agroecology, INRA Dijon, France)
“Challenges and opportunities for innovative research on legume nutrition and stress adaptation: an ecophysiologist’s and phenotyping point of view” 
16:15 - 16:45
Coffee break
16:45 - 18:30
Session 1. Legume Biodiversity and Genetic Resource Exploitation
16:45 - 17:15
Key lecture: Petr Smýkal, University in Olomouc, Czech Republic
“Golden age of genebanks: using genetic diversity in the genomic era”
17:15 - 18:30
Session talks
18:30 - 21:00
Welcome party (free - registration required)
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 - Day 2
09:00 - 10:45
Session 2. Advances in Legume Genetics, Genomics and other –omics
09:00 - 09:30
Key lecture: Rajeev K. Varshney, International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics, Hyderabad, India
“Translational genomics for accelerating genetic gains in legumes”
09:30 - 10:45
Session talks
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00
Session 3. New Strategies and Tools for Legume Breeding
11:15 - 11:45
Key lecture: will be announced soon
11:45 - 13:00
Session talks
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 16:15
Session 4. Legume Contribution to Sustainable Agriculture
14:30 - 15:00
Key lecture: Wojciech Święcicki, Institute of Plant Genetics PAS, Poland
„Diversification of feed protein sources for the food security – facts and myths”
15:00 - 16:15
Session talks
16:15 - 16:45
Coffee break
16:45 - 17:45
Poster viewing
20:00
Meeting at the sport stadium
20:30
Fourth International Legume Football Cup
Thursday, May 23, 2019 - Day 3
09:00 - 10:45
Session 5. Legumes for Human and Animal Nutrition and Health
09:00 - 09:30
Key lecture: Alessio Scarafoni, University of Milan, Italy
“Legumes in nutrition: understanding and applying scientific data today”
09:30 - 10:45
Session talks
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00
Session 6. Legume Biochemistry and Systems Biology
11:15 - 11:45
Key lecture: Claire Domoney, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
“Improving nutritional and health-associated traits in Pisum sativum (pea)”
11:45 - 13:00
Session talks
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Poster viewing
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30
General ILS assembly
20:00
Gala Dinner (50€ - registration required)
Friday, May 24, 2019 - Day 4
09:00 - 10:45
Session 7. Legume Physiology, Plant Development, and Symbiosis
09:00 - 09:30
Key lecture: Jeremy Murray, John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK
“The infectosome: a novel protein complex required for polar growth of rhizobial infection threads”
09:30 - 10:45
Session talks
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee break
11:15 - 13:00
Session 8. Biotic and Abiotic Stresses in Legumes
11:15 - 11:45
Key lecture: Rosalind Bueckert, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
“Battle of the stresses: keeping pods and seeds”
11:45 - 13:00
Session talks
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch
14:30 - 15:30
Poster awards. Closing address
Saturday, May 25, 2019 - Day 5
09:30
Sightseeing tours (two options)